Saturn Awards

It may not be as big as the Oscars, but the Saturn Awards is just as celebrated in the realm of geek fandom. Honoring the best in the sci-fi genre and “everything with an edge,” the 41st Saturn Awards was held on June 25th in Burbank and proved to be one of their successful outings yet!

Hosted by Yvette Nicole Brown, the night was filled with laughter and some surprises for the over 500 guests in attendance which included Jonathan Nolan, Carlton Cuse, Dean Devlin, Grant Gustin, James Gunn, Chris Hardick, Melissa McBride, Ben Browder, Tricia Helfer,  Seth Gabel and Lindsey Morgan to name just a few.

Saturn Awards Yvette Nicole Brown

The big winner of the night was ‘Interstellar’ with 6 Saturn statues for Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Film for Mackenzie Foy, Best Film Writing, Best Film Production Design, Best Film Music, Best Film Special/Visual Effects and Best Science Fiction Film Release besting ‘Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,’ ‘Edge of Tomorrow,’ ‘Godzilla,’ ‘The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1’ and ‘The Zero Theorem’ for the award.

While accepting the award for Best Film Writing, Jonathan Nolan joked, “‘Interstellar is the story of a man who goes on an arduous journey, comes back 100 years later to find that nobody remembers him or gives a f–k about what he was doing. It’s a pretty good metaphor for writing a studio film.”

But it was ‘Guardians of the Galaxy’ that kept the Matthew McConaughey film from making a clean sweep at the awards winning the Best Film Make-Up, Best Comic Book Movie and Best Film Director for categories. The film also snagged Chris Pratt a Best Actor in a Film. Since Pratt was unable to attend, Gunn accepted the award on his behalf and read from a speech written by Pratt:

James Gunn Accepting the Saturn Award for Chris Pratt
 

Despite having a cold, this has been a great 24 hours. I was just invited to be a member of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (mega thanks toPeyton Reed and Jon Favreau for sponsoring me). Today I shot a cameo for Alan Tudyk and Nathan Fillion‘s Con Man series alongside the wonderfully talented and shockingly hilarious Candice Patton (she plays Iris West on The Flash). And last night we won four Saturn Awards for Guardians of the Galaxy – best director, best comic book film, best actor, and best makeup. Here is some video of me accepting Chris Pratt‘s award for him. He sent me a text message as his speech and made me promise to read it verbatim.— at Saturn Awards. (via James Gunn Facebook)

On the television front, it was a night for Horror as both ‘The Walking Dead’ and ‘Hannibal’ led the race with 3 wins each. The award for Best Network Television Series went to the recently cancelled NBC show ‘Hannibal’ which beat out ‘The Blacklist,’ ‘The Following,’ ‘Grimm,’ ‘Person of Interest,’ and ‘Sleepy Hollow.’ Showrunner Bryan Fuller accepted the award and spared no time in pointing out the irony of the win:

Special Awards were given to Robert Cobert who received the Life Career Award for his generous contribution to the Arts through his music composition (most notably for ‘Dark Shadows’ and ‘Night Stalker’), Carlton Cuse who received the Dan Curtis Legacy Award, Noah Wyle who was presented with the Artists Showcase Award for his achievements in film, television, and live stage productions and Grant Gustin was given The Breakthrough Performance Award for his work as Barry Allen/The Flash on the hit CW series ‘The Flash.’

Like ‘Hannibal,’ the series ‘Coninuum’ which also received a cancellation was honored by receiving The Special Recognition Award “for bringing quality entertainment to television through its superlative acting, spirited direction, and compelling writing.”

Some surprising wins were had at the Saturn Awards and you can see the full list of winners below!

FILM:

Best Comic Book-to-Film Release:
The Amazing Spider-Man 2
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Guardians of the Galaxy (winner)
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Science Fiction Film Release:
Dawn of the Planet of the Apesn
Edge of Tomorrow
Godzilla
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
Interstellar (winner)
The Zero Theorem

Best Fantasy Film Release:
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (winner)
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Paddington

Best Horror Film Release:
Annabelle
The Babadook
Dracula Untold (winner)
Horns
Only Lovers Left Alive
The Purge: Anarchy

Ben Browder

Best Thriller Film Release:
American Sniper
The Equalizer
Gone Girl (winner)
The Guest
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler

Best Action / Adventure Film Release:
Exodus: Gods and Kings
Inherent Vice
Lucy
Noah
Snowpiercer
Unbroken (winner)

Saturn Awards 2

Best Actor in a Film:
Tom Cruise, ‘Edge of Tomorrow’
Chris Evans, ‘Captain America: The Winter Soldier’
Jake Gyllenhaal, ‘Nightcrawler’
Michael Keaton, ‘Birdman’
Matthew McConaughey, ‘Interstellar’
Chris Pratt, ‘Guardians of the Galaxy’ (winner)
Dan Stevens, ‘The Guest’

Best Actress in a Film:
Emily Blunt, ‘Edge of Tomorrow’
Essie Davis, ‘The Babadook’
Anne Hathaway, ‘Interstellar’
Angelina Jolie, ‘Maleficent’
Jennifer Lawrence, ‘The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1’
Rosemund Pike, ‘Gone Girl’ (winner)

Best Supporting Actor in a Film:
Richard Armitage, ‘The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies’ (winner)
Josh Brolin, ‘Inherent Vice’
Samuel L. Jackson, ‘Captain America: The Winter Soldier’
Anthony Mackie, ‘Captain America: The Winter Soldier’
Andy Serkis, ‘Dawn of the Planet of the Apes’
J.K. Simmons, ‘Whiplash’

Best Supporting Actress in a Film:
Jessica Chastain, ‘Interstellar’
Scarlett Johansson, ‘Captain America: The Winter Soldier’
Evangeline Lily, ‘The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies’
Rene Russo, ‘Nightcrawler’ (winner)
Emma Stone, ‘Birdman’
Meryl Streep, ‘Into the Woods’

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Film:
Elle Fanning, ‘Maleficent’
MacKenzie Foy, ‘Interstellar’ (winner)
Chloe Grace Moretz, ‘The Equalizer’
Tony Revolori, ‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’
Kodi Smit-McPhee, ‘Dawn of the Planet of the Apes’
Noah Wiseman, ‘The Babadook’

MacKenzie Foy drew roy

Best Film Director:
Alejandro G. Innarritu, ‘Birdman’
James Gunn, ‘Guardians of the Galaxy’ (winner)
Doug Liman, ‘Edge of Tomorrow’
Christopher Nolan, ‘Interstellar’
Matt Reeves, ‘Dawn of the Planet of the Apes’
Joe Russo, Anthony Russo, ‘Captain America: The Winter Soldier’
Bryan Singer, ‘X-Men: Days of Future Past’

Best Film Writing:
‘Captain America: Winter Soldier’: Stephen McFeely, Christopher Markus
‘Edge of Tomorrow’: Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth
‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’: Wes Anderson
‘Guardians of the Galaxy: James Gunn, Nicole Perlman
‘The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies’:  Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, Guillermo del Toro
Interstellar Christopher Nolan, Jonathan Nolan (winner)
Whiplash’: Damien Chazelle

Best Film Editing:
‘Captain America: The Winter Soldier’: Jeffrey Ford, Matthew Schmidt
‘Edge of Tomorrow’: James Herbert, Laura Jennings (winner)
‘Guardians of the Galaxy’: Fred Raskin, Hughes Winborne, Craig Wood
‘Interstellar’: Lee Smith
‘Unbroken’: William Goldenberg, Tim Squyres
‘X-Men: Days of Future Past’: John Ottman

Best Film Production Design:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Peter Wenham
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, James Chinlund
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Adam Stockhausen
Guardians of the Galaxy, Charles Wood
Interstellar, Nathan Crowley (winner)
Into the Woods, Dennis Gassner

Best Film Music:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier: Henry Jackman
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes: Michael Giacchino
Godzilla: Alexandre Desplat
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies: Howard Shore
How to Train Your Dragon 2: John Powell
Interstellar: Hans Zimmer (winner)

Best Film Costume:
Dracula Untold: Ngila Dickson (winner)
Exodus: Gods and Kings: Janty Yates
Guardians of the Galaxy: Alexandra Byrne
Into the Woods: Colleen Atwood
Maleficent: Anna B. Sheppard
X-Men: Days of Future Past: Louise Mingenbach

Best Film Make-Up:
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes: Bill Terezakis, Lisa Love
Dracula Untold:  Mark Coulier, Daniel Phillips
Guardians of the Galaxy: David White, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou (winner)
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies:  Peter King, Rick Findlater, Gino Acevedo
Into the Woods: Peter King, Matthew Smith
X-Men: Days of Future Past:  Adrien Morot, Norma Hill-Patton

Best Film Special/Visual Effects:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier: Dan Daleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist
Edge of Tomorrow: Gary Brozenich, Nick Davis, Jonathan Fawkner, Matthew Rouleau
Guardians of the Galaxy: Stephane Ceretti, Nicholas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
Interstellar: Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian  Hunter, Scott Fisher (winner)

Best Independent Film Release:
Grand Piano
I, Origins
A Most Violent Year
The One I Love
The Two Faces of January
Whiplash (winner)

Best International Film Release:
Bird People
Calvary
Force Majeur
Mood Indigo
The Railway Man
The Theory of Everything (winner)

Best Animated Film Release:
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie (winner)
The Wind Rises 

TELEVISION

Best Network Television Series:
The Blacklist
The Following
Grimm
Hannibal (winner)
Person of Interest
Sleepy Hollow

Best Syndicated / Cable Television Series:
12 Monkeys
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Continuum
Falling Skies
Salem
The Strain
The Walking Dead (winner)

Best Limited Run Television Series:
Bates Motel
From Dusk Till Dawn
Game of Thrones (winner)
The Last Ship
The Librarians
Outlander

Dean Devlin Andrew Kreisberg

Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series:
Agent Carter
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Arrow
Constantine
The Flash (winner)
Gotham

Best Youth-Oriented Television Series:
The 100 (winner)
Doctor Who
Pretty Little Liars
Supernatural
Teen Wolf
The Vampire Diaries

Best Actor in a Television Series:
Hugh Dancy: Hannibal (winner – tie)
Grant Gustin: The Flash
Andrew Lincoln: The Walking Dead (winner – tie)
Tobias Menzies: Outlander
Mads Mikkelsen: Hannibal
Noah Wyle: Falling Skies

Best Actress in a Television Series:
Hayley Atwell: Agent Carter
Caitronia Balfe: Outlander (winner)
Vera Farmiga: Bates Motel
Jessica Lange: American Horror Story: Freak Show
Rachel Nichols: Continuum
Rebecca Romjin: The Librarians

Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series:
David Bradley: The Strain
Laurence Fishburne: Hannibal (winner)
Sam Heughan: Outlander
Erik Knudsen: Continuum
Norman Reedus: The Walking Dead
Richard Samuel: The Strain

Melissa McBride Candice Patton

Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series:
Emilia Clarke: Game of Thrones
Jenna Coleman:  Doctor Who
Caroline Dhavernas: Hannibal
Lexa Doig: Continuum
Emily Kinney: The Walking Dead
Melissa McBride: The Walking Dead (winner)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series:
Camren Bicondova: Gotham
Maxim Knight:  Falling Skies
Tyler Posey: Teen Wolf
Chandler Riggs: The Walking Dead
Holly Taylor: The Americans
Maisie Williams: Game of Thrones (winner)

Best Guest Performance in a Television Series:
Dominic Cooper: Agent Carter
Neil Patrick Harris:  American Horror Story: Freak Show
John Larroquette: The Librarians
Wentworth Miller: The Flash (winner)
Michael Pitt: Hannibal
Andrew J. West, The Walking Dead

HOME ENTERTAINMENT

Best DVD/BD Release:
Beneath  (IFC Film Release)
Blue Ruin
Odd Thomas (winner) 
Ragnarok
White Bird in a Blizzard
Wolf Creek 2

Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release:
Alexander: The Ultimate Cut
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Extended Edition
Nightbreed: The Director’s Cut (winner)
Once Upon a Time in America: Extended Director’s Cut
Sorcerer
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: 40th Anniversary Collector’s Edition

Best DVD/BD Television Release:
Batman: The Complete Television Series
Hannibal: Season 2
Merlin: The Complete Series
Spartacus: The Complete Series
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Season 7
Twin Peaks: The Entire Mystery (winner) 
Wizards and Warriors: The Complete Series

Best DVD/BD Collection Release:
The Exorcist: The Complete Anthology
Halloween: The Complete Collection (winner)
Stanley Kubrick: The Masterpiece Collection
Steven Spielberg Director’s Collection
Toho Godzilla Collection
Universal Classic Monsters: Complete 30 Film Collection

LIVE STAGE PRODUCTION

Best Local Live Stage Production:
Damn Yankees  (3-D Theatricals) (winner)
Ghost Brothers of Darkland County (Saban Theatre)
The Last Confession (Ahmanson Theatre)
Pippin (Segerstrom Center for the Arts)
Ragtime (3-D Theatricals)
Stoneface: The Rise and Fall and Rise of Buster Keaton   (Pasadenia Playhouse)
The Wizard of Oz  (Segerstrom Center for the Arts)