2012 Saturn Award Nominees Announced

Posted Thursday, March 1st, 2012 10:00 am GMT -5 by

The Saturn AwardThe Oscars may be over but that doesn’t mean that awards season has ended.  For sci-fi/fantasy/horror fans, it’s only the beginning as the Saturn Award nominees have been announced.

This year ‘Hugo’ and ‘Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2’ each received 10 nominations. Other leading titles in film categories were ‘Super 8’ with eight, ‘Captain America: The First Avenger’ with seven and ‘The Adventures of Tintin’ and ‘Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol’ with six nominations each. ‘Rise of the Planet of the Apes‘ received five nominations including Best Supporting Actor for Andy Serkis.

In the TV categories, FX’s horror genre series ‘American Horror Story’ was nominated for Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series along with ‘True Blood.’ Best Network Television Series nominations were given to Fox’s ‘Fringe’ and ‘Terra Nova’, CW’s ‘Supernatural’, NBC’s ‘Grimm,’ ABC’s ‘Once Upon a Time’ and CBS’s ‘A Gifted Man.’

The Saturn Awards are presented annually by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films to honor the top works in science fiction, fantasy, and horror in film, television, and home entertainment. The event was devised by Dr. Donald A. Reed in 1972, who at the time felt that films within those genres were never given the appreciation they deserved by mainstream entertainment-industry award events. Like the Oscars, the Emmys and the Grammys, the Saturn Awards are voted on by members of the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films.

This year will mark the 40th anniversary of the Academy that was founded in 1972. They will be honoring filmmaker Martin Scorsese with the George Pal Memorial Award for his “brilliant ode to the triumphant spirit of early cinema in Hugo.” Academy President Robert Holguin said of the event:

“This was a phenomenal year for genre films and TV series, which broadened the horizons of storytelling and technology, bringing audiences new ways to dream. Every one of the nominated films, TV series and individuals made a major contribution to science fiction, fantasy and horror – and Martin Scorsese truly exemplified what is best about films and filmmaking.  We are thrilled to honor him with the George Pal Memorial Award.”

Although the Saturn Awards won’t be televised, we’ll keep you posted on who the winners are when the awards will be given out on June 20th.

In the meantime, here’s a short list of the award categories and their nominees. I’ve included the links to the movies we’ve reviewed on this site so you can see what we thought. You can check out the full list at the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films site. What do you think of the Academy’s choices?

FILM NOMINATIONS

Best Science Fiction Film:

The Adjustment Bureau
Captain America: The First Avenger
Limitless

Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8
X-Men: First Class

Best Fantasy Film:

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Hugo
Immortals
Midnight in Paris
The Muppets
Thor

Best Horror/Thriller Film:

Contagion
The Devil’s Double
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
The Grey
Take Shelter
The Thing

Best Action/Adventure Film:

Fast Five
The Lincoln Lawyer
Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol
Red Tails
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
War Horse

Best Actor:

Antonio Banderas (‘The Skin I Live In’)
Dominic Cooper (‘The Devil’s Double’)
Tom Cruise (‘Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol’)
Chris Evans (‘Captain America: The First Avenger’)
Ben Kingsley (‘Hugo’)
Michael Shannon (‘Take Shelter’)

Best Actress:

Jessica Chastain (‘Take Shelter’)
Kirsten Dunst (‘Melancholia’)
Rooney Mara (‘The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo’)
Brit Marling (‘ Another Earth’)
Keira Knightley (‘A Dangerous Method’)
Elizabeth Olson (‘Martha Marcy May Marlene’)

Best Supporting Actor:

Ralph Fiennes (‘ Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2′)
Harrison Ford (‘Cowboys and Aliens’)
Tom Hiddleston (‘Thor’)
Alan Rickman (‘Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2′)
Andy Serkis (‘Rise of the Planet of the Apes’)
Stanley Tucci (‘Captain America: The First Avenger’)

Best Supporting Actress:

Elena Anaya (‘The Skin I Live In’)
Emily Blunt (‘The Adjustment Bureau’)
Charlotte Gainsbourg (‘Melancholia’)
Paula Patton (‘Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol’)
Lin Shaye (‘Insidious’)
Emma Watson (‘Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2′)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor:

Asa Butterfield (‘ Hugo’)
Joel Courtney (‘ Super 8′)
Elle Fanning (‘ Super 8′)
Dakota Goyo (‘Real Steel’)
Chloe Grace Moretz (‘Hugo’)
Saoirse Ronan (‘Hanna ‘)

Best Direction:

J.J. Abrams (‘Super 8′)
Brad Bird (‘Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol’)
Martin Scorsese (‘ Hugo’)
Steven Spielberg  (‘The Adventures of Tintin’)
Rupert Wyatt (‘Rise of the Planet of the Apes’)
David Yates (‘Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2′)

Best Special Effects:

Scott E. Anderson, Matt Aitken, Joe Letteri, Matthias Menz, Keith Miller (‘The Adventures of Tintin’)
Tim Burke, Greg Butler, John Richardson, David Vickery (‘Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2’)
Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett (‘Rise of the Planet of the Apes’)
Steven Riley, Russell Earl, Kim Libreri, Dennis Muren (‘Super 8’)
Scott Benza, John Frazier, Matthew Butler, Scott Farar (‘Transformers: Dark of the Moon’)

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS

Best Network Television Series:

Fringe – FOX
A Gifted Man - CBS
Grimm - NBC
Once Upon a Time - ABC
Supernatural - CW
Terra Nova - FOX

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series:

American Horror Story - FX
Breaking Bad - AMC
The Closer - TNT
Dexter - Showtime
Leverage  -  TNT
True Blood - HBO

Best Presentation on Television (10 Episodes or Less):

Camelot
Falling Skies 
Game of Thrones 
The Killing
Torchwood: Miracle Day
Trek Nation
The Walking Dead

Best Youth-Oriented Series on Television:

Being Human - Syfy
Doctor Who - BBC America
The Nine Lives of Chloe King – ABC Family
The Secret Circle – CW
Teen Wolf – MTV
The Vampire Diaries – CW

Best Actor on Television:

Sean Bean (‘Game of Thrones’)
Bryan Cranston (‘Breaking Bad’)
Michael C. Hall  (‘Dexter’)
Timothy Hutton (‘Leverage’)
Dylan McDermott  (‘American Horror Story’)
Noah Wylie (‘Falling Skies’)

Best Actress on Television:

Mireille Enos (‘The Killing’)
Lena Headey (‘Game of Thrones’)
Jessica Lange  (‘American Horror Story’)
Eve Myles  (‘Torchwood: Miracle Day’)
Kyra Sedgwick (‘The Closer’)
Anna Torv (‘Fringe)

Best Supporting Actor on Television:

Giancarlo Esposito (‘Breaking Bad’)
Kit Harington (‘Game of Thrones’)
Joel Kinnaman (‘The Killing’)
John Noble (‘Fringe’)
Aaron Paul  (‘Breaking Bad’)
Bill Pullman (‘Torchwood: Miracle Day’)
Norman Reedus (‘The Walking Dead’)

Best Supporting Actress on Television:

Lauren Ambrose (‘Torchwood: Miracle Day’)
Jennifer Carpenter (‘Dexter’)
Frances Conroy  (‘American Horror Story’)
Michelle Forbes (‘ The Killing’)
Lana Parrilla (‘Once Upon a Time’)
Beth Riesgraf (‘Leverage’)

Best Guest Performer on Television:

Steven Bauer (‘ Breaking Bad’)
Orla Brady (‘Fringe’)
Mark Margolis  (‘Breaking Bad’)
Edward James Olmos  (‘Dexter’)
Zachary Quinto (‘American Horror Story’)
Tom Skerritt (‘Leverage’)

HOME-ENTERTAINMENT NOMINATIONS

Best DVD Collection:

Jean Rollin Cinema Collection
Jurassic Park Ultimate Trilogy
The Lord of the Rings: The Motion Picture Trilogy (Extended Editions)
Stanley Kubrick: The Essential Collection
Star Wars: The Complete Saga
Superman: The Motion Picture Anthology, 1978-2006

Best DVD Television Series Release:

The Bionic Woman: Seasons 2 & 3
Camelot: The Complete First Season
Farscape: The Complete Series
Nikita: The Complete First Season
Spartacus: Gods of the Arena
The Twilight Zone: Season 3-5

  • Pingback: March 4th Horror Quick Hits :: Hellnotes

  • Peg

    why is Robert Cralyl not listed in best actor for tv series, hello.. are they completely stupid… or Joshua JAckson for Fringe… both incredibly talented and not given credit

    • Janice Kay

      Like you, while I was writing the article, I was questioning some of the choices myself. Don’t really see how Leverage and Breaking Bad would fit the Saturn awards.